Expired contract

GB-Leeds: NC Online VLE Platform Developer

Details

Supplier(s)
Candle Digital
Value
GBP 5,000
Duration
3 months
Topic
Platform interconnectivity software development services
Published
8 August 2019

Tender description

Title: Online VLE Platform Developer Value: £5000 Delivery Period: 1 July - 30 September 2019 Leeds Beckett University are a partner in the European Regional Development Fund - AD:Venture Project. The project provides advice, knowledge and support to young growing SME business to help them increase sales and create jobs. Leeds Beckett University academics are creating online versions of masterclasses for businesses to be able to access in Phase 2 of the project. This online training requires a platform to be sourced and procured externally to Leeds Beckett University. We would like to invite suitably experienced organisations to quote to develop and supply an online learning host platform. Key contract tasks will include: •Gather and understand key project requirements detailing actions, timelines and responsibilities •Source / build a VLE host platform •Configure according to the user / administrator requirements of Leeds Beckett and the Ad:Venture project. •Deliver work agreed to time and budget. The provider should have a good understanding of European Funding rules and guidelines, and be able to demonstrate previous experience of such work. The ability to deliver within the time frame specified is critical. Interested? Please read the attached Invitation to Quote and fill out the tender return document. Tenders must be submitted via the web portal 4pm on the 5th July 2019. If you have any questions please ask through the tender portal - deadline for any questions is 12pm on 4th July 2019.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2019

About the buyer

Leeds Beckett University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72212211 · Platform interconnectivity software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Leeds: NC Online VLE Platform Developer, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leeds Beckett University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.