Co-designing the Principles for Defining Low Impact Fishing
Details
- Value
- GBP 110,000
- Published
- 9 August 2019
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
In the recent Fisheries White Paper the UK Government outlines a desire for an efficient but sustainable fishing industry with technological advances having driven greater efficiency, such as where modern smaller boats have been able to catch more fish than they have previously, existing approaches to considering sustainability may no longer have their original utility. As the UK leaves the European Union and takes back control of its waters in a new era of fisheries governance, there is distinct opportunity to consider new criteria for defining ‘low impact fishing’, and to replace current definitions used for fishing vessels, such as the ‘under 10 metre’ categorisation, while considering what low impact fishing means across the commercial fleet and recreational sector. This invitation to tender is for an original piece of work to develop a framework of principles for low impact fishing, and to agree the processes for applying them. The scope of this work extends only to England for operational reasons, but it is recognised the outputs may be of interest at a UK-wide scale and beyond.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 September 2019
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
