Awarded contract

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

Details

Value
GBP 840,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Landscaping work
Published
5 August 2019

Tender description

This programme extends the scope of the existing Cambridge Road Estate Regeneration Programme of works by including a programme of designing and building out a number of small sites in the ownership of the Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames (‘Council’), which will provide affordable homes and facilitate the Cambridge Road Estate regeneration through the provision of decant accommodation. The Council used a competitive dialogue procedure consisting of 3 stages (selection, Invitation to take part in dialogue (ITPD) and Invitation to submit final tenders (ITSF)) to award a contract to enter into a 50-50 Joint Venture with the Council in order to progress the Cambridge Road Estate Regeneration Programme of works. The contract is for a major regeneration and development Project to regenerate the 8,6 hectare Cambridge Road Estate and deliver over 2 000 new mixed-tenure homes including replacement homes for the current residents over a 10-15 year period. The contract value is for circa 800 000 000 GBP. The Council and the selected joint venture partner, Countryside Properties (UK) Ltd entered into a completion agreement on 25.6.2019 to allocate responsibility for various work streams and costs in preparing for the ballot of residents on the estate. The completion agreement confirms that if there is a successful ballot result, the main project documents will be completed in the forms attached to the completion agreement. One of the work streams set out in the completion agreement is to work up the most appropriate strategy for the delivery of new homes on various additional sites in the vicinity of the site which are to be Used for decant for existing residents on the estate. The Council now proposes to extend the scope of this work stream under the completion agreement to appoint Countryside Properties (UK) Ltd to deliver works and services to facilitate the delivery of circa 160 homes across up to 17 sites for a value of circa 40 000 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published5 August 2019
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date4 June 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 45112710 · Landscaping work for green areas
  • 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
  • 45211300 · Houses construction work
  • 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
  • 45211341 · Flats construction work
  • 45211350 · Multi-functional buildings construction work
  • 45211360 · Urban development construction work
  • 70111000 · Development of residential real estate
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 90712100 · Urban environmental development planning

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

123 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.