Young Audiences Content Fund Launch and Outreach - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Sundae Communications
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Public relations services
- Published
- 2 August 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The BFI is launching a new fund to support the creation of distinct, high-quality content for children and young audiences to be broadcast on UK Public Service Broadcaster services. Assigned up to £57 million from the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) for a three year pilot, the Fund aims to stimulate the creation of high-quality content for audiences up to the age of 18 that entertains, informs and reflects their experiences of growing up across the UK today. The Fund will support original programming, in both live-action and animation, and across genres including education, fiction and drama, arts and culture, factual and religion. It will offer production funding for projects which have secured a broadcast commitment from a UK Public Service Broadcaster and development funding will also be available to support new voices and emerging producers. We require a freelancer or an agency to develop and deliver the launch and comprehensive UK-wide promotional strategy to roll out this new Fund. Further details of the requirements, including key areas of work and priorities, are included within the invitation to tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2019
- Completed: Award published2 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 February 2020
About the buyer
British Film Institute (BFI) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79416000 · Public relations services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Young Audiences Content Fund Launch and Outreach - AWARD.
Related topics
Topics related to Young Audiences Content Fund Launch and Outreach - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Film Institute (BFI).
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
