Thetford Town Council Tree Maintenance Work
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 30 July 2019
- Submission
- 27 August 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
THETFORD TOWN COUNCIL INVITATION TO TENDER (ITT) FOR TREE SURGERY WORKS IN THETFORD TOWN COUNCIL AREA AND IMMEDIATE SURROUNDINGS REF NO: TTC/19/003 You are invited to submit a tender for the supply of Tree Surgery Works on trees on Thetford Town Council land. Contact name and number: Tina Cunnell, Town Clerk, (01842) 754247. Postal Address: The Carnegie Cage Lane Thetford IP24 2DS Tender to be sent in sealed inner envelopes clearly marked: "TENDER FOR THETFORD TOWN COUNCIL TREE SURGERY WORKS" Quotations to be received by 12noon Tuesday August the 27th 2019. Failure to supply any of the information requested in the attached specification will result in the Tender being rejected. Please send all enquiries in writing or by email, by the deadline stated in the tender timetable, quoting the contract reference number stated above. All tenders will be evaluated objectively as detailed in the Evaluation Matrix within this ITT document. Details of the winning contract will be published in accordance with Local Government Transparency Code 2014. You must be aware of the following: i. All prices must be in sterling and exclusive of VAT. ii. We will not return any part of the documents forming your tender. iii. We reserve the right to cancel or withdraw from the process at any stage. iv. We do not undertake to accept the lowest priced tender, or part, or all of any tender. v. All information supplied to you by us will be treated in confidence to officers and councillors of the council. vi. All details of your tender, including prices and rates, must be valid for our acceptance for a period of 90 days. vii. Once we have awarded the contract, we will not accept any additional costs incurred which are not reflected in your tender. viii. Offering an inducement of any kind for obtaining this or any other contract with us will disqualify your tender and may constitute a criminal offence. Tina Cunnell Town Clerk Thetford Town Council
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 August 2019
About the buyer
Thetford Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thetford-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thetford-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thetford-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thetford-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thetford-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thetford-town-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Thetford Town Council Tree Maintenance Work.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Test PME
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thetford Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
