Awarded contract

Refuse and waste related services

Details

Value
GBP 2,349,569
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
31 July 2019

Tender description

Leicestershire County Council (The Council) is issuing this ITT to identify and appoint a suitable contractor for the collection, transfer and treatment of clinical waste and dead animals (waste). Waste is collected by waste collection authorities and delivered to the council owned waste transfer station. the successful tenderer will be required to provide suitable containers for the collection of the waste at the waste transfer station and arrange for the collection and disposal. Waste will be collected from one primary waste transfer station however the council may expand to other waste transfer stations. The contract will be primarily for waste arising within Leicestershire but may include waste that may arise from the following local authorities; Warwickshire County Council, Nottinghamshire County Council. Leicestershire County Council (The Council) is issuing this ITT to identify and appoint a suitable contractor for the collection, transfer and treatment of clinical waste and dead animals (waste). Waste is collected by waste collection authorities and delivered to a Council owned waste transfer station currently handling approximately 40 tonnes of clinical waste and dead animals per annum. It is anticipated the contract requirement shall be similar to that currently delivered however the contract may include for waste arising from the following local authorities; Warwickshire County Council for approximately 90 tonnes per annum and Nottinghamshire County Council for approximately 70 tonnes per annum. Therefore the total contract value could vary from between 150 000 GBP to 1 400 000 GBP over the potential 10 year period. Suppliers will be expected to provide containers at any waste transfer station, or similar facility where waste arising from the Council of waste collection authorities is delivered to. The commencement date is 1.6.2019 with a minimum duration of 5 years but with a potential to extend to a maximum contract term of 10 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 May 2019
  2. Completed: Award published31 July 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.