Reactive Building Maintenance
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Published
- 30 July 2019
- Submission
- 30 August 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Council are looking to appoint a contractor to provide a Reactive Building Maintenance and Repair Service. There may also be an opportunity, subject to performance; to be invited to quote for other minor building works contracts. The appointed contractor will be required to provide a 24 hour service to all Bracknell Forest Council premises including schools. Schools will be included in the Invitation to Tender but their decision to procure the service will be on an optional basis. Typically repair work will include roof repairs, clearing blocked drains, electrical repairs, plumbing, carpentry, glazing, decorating and other minor day to day repairs. Work will be prioritised into three categories, 2 hour maximum response on emergency or health & safety (life threatening) situations, 4 hour maximum response for urgent but non-emergency work and 4 days for all other work required. The contract will commence on 1st December 2019 with an initial period of 3 years term and discretionary 2 year extension (i.e. 3 + 1+1). Total contract value estimated between £1,200,000 and £2,000,000 depending on usage and contract duration. Organisations must register their interest on the South East Business Portal site in order to receive any changes or notifications issued by the Council during this tender process. The Council will not be held responsible for lack of communication to any organisation who does not register their interest. Clarification questions can also be sent through this site. This will be a restricted two-stage process. Stage 1 is the Selection Questionnaire for tenderer selection and, if successful, at stage 1, organisations will be invited to tender at stage 2. Keywords: Building, Structure, Maintenance
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 August 2019
About the buyer
Bracknell Forest Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bracknell-forest-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Reactive Building Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 324£29.2bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bracknell Forest Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
