Awarded contract

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy

Details

Value
GBP 261,631
Topic
Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Published
29 July 2019

Tender description

Renfrewshire Council’s Environment and Infrastructure Department have been awarded grant funding to increase the network of electric vehicle charging infrastructure across Renfrewshire. Therefore, the Council requires the supply of 19 electric vehicle charging points to Underwood Road, Paisley PA3 2DE for installation across a number of Renfrewshire Council Car Parks. Renfrewshire Council’s Environment and Infrastructure Department have been awarded grant funding to increase the network of electric vehicle charging infrastructure across Renfrewshire. A condition of the grant funding is that it must be committed by 31.3.2019 or the funding will be lost. Due to this time restriction, Renfrewshire Council are relying upon 28(5) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 to adopt the accelerated procedure for this open tender process as it would be impracticable to commit the grant funding to an awarded supplier by the 31.3.2019 if this tender is published electronically for 30 days.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published29 July 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 09310000 · Electricity
  • 31158000 · Chargers
  • 31158100 · Battery chargers
  • 31610000 · Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles
  • 34144900 · Electric vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.