Parts and accessories for bicycles
Details
- Topic
- Parts and accessories for bicycles
- Published
- 31 July 2019
- Submission
- 30 August 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
LBWF is seeking tenders from suitably qualified and experienced organisations for the supply, maintenance and management of cycle hangars and associated cycle equipment. There are 6 lots covered by this requirement: — Lot 1:Supply of Cycle Hangars for LBWF, — Lot 2: Maintenance and Cleaning of Cycle Hangars for the LBWF, — Lot 3: Management of Cycle Hangars for the LBWF, — Lot 4: Framework for the Supply of Cycle Hangars and associated cycle equipment, — Lot 5: Framework for the Maintenance and Cleaning of Cycle Hangars, — Lot 6: Framework for the Management of Cycle Hangars. The specification contained within the tender documents covers the requirements for the supply and installation of approximately 100 cycle hangars per year to the London Borough of Waltham Forest. The specification contained within the tender documents covers the requirements for the maintenance and cleaning of cycle hangars within the London Borough of Waltham Forest. The specification contained within the tender documents covers the requirements for the management of cycle hangars within the London Borough of Waltham Forest. The specification contained within the tender documents covers the requirements for the framework for the supply and installation of cycle hangars per year. Framework is available to the following organisations: (i) TfL; (ii) educational institutions, schools, colleges, universities and other education centres in London; (iii) network rail and train operating companies in London; (iv) London Alliance Highways Contractors; (v) London Boroughs as identified in the additional information; (vi) GLA and its functional bodies. The framework agreements shall be managed by LBWF and equipment will be called-off from the framework using a pre-agreed schedule of rates and costs. Either on a direct award or through a mini competition. Users of the framework may require social value (SV) as part of any call off or mini-competition and if so the winning bidder will require a relationship with the Social Value Portal. Organisations will be asked what SV they will offer for each 50 000 GBP of contract value (for direct call-off only). The specification contained within the tender documents covers the requirements for the framework for the maintenance and cleaning of cycle hangars. Framework is available to the following organisations: (i) TfL; (ii) educational institutions, schools, colleges, universities and other education centres in London; (iii) network rail and train operating companies in London; (iv) London Alliance Highways Contractors; (v) London Boroughs as identified in the additional information; (vi) GLA and its functional bodies. The framework agreements shall be managed by LBWF and equipment will be called-off from the framework using a pre-agreed schedule of rates and costs. Either on a direct award or through a mini competition. Users of the framework may require social value (SV) as part of any call-off or mini-competition and if so the winning bidder will require a relationship with the social value portal. Organisations will be asked what SV they will offer for each 50 000 GBP of contract value (for direct call-off only). The specification contained within the tender documents covers the requirements for the framework for the management of cycle hangars. Framework is available to the following organisations: (i) TfL; (ii) educational institutions, schools, colleges, universities and other education centres in London; (iii) network rail and train operating companies in London; (iv) London Alliance Highways Contractors; (v) London Boroughs as identified in the additional information; (vi) GLA and its functional bodies. The framework agreements shall be managed by LBWF and equipment will be called-off from the framework using a pre-agreed schedule of rates and costs.Either on a direct award or through a mini-competition. Users of the framework may require social value (SV) as part of any call-off or mini competition and if so the winning bidder will require a relationship with the social value portal. Organisations will be asked what SV they will offer for each 50 000 GBP of contract value (for direct call-off only).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 August 2019
About the buyer
London Borough of Waltham Forest is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34432000 · Parts and accessories for bicycles
- 34913510 · Bicycle locks
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-waltham-forest.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-waltham-forest.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-waltham-forest.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-waltham-forest.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-waltham-forest.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-waltham-forest.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Waltham Forest.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
