New Footpath To Sittingbourne High Street
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Surface work for footpaths
- Published
- 30 July 2019
- Submission
- 10 September 2019
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Construction of a New Footpath in Sittingbourne between the multi-storey car park on St Michael's Road and the High Street between numbers 48 and 50 The High Street Sittingbourne. The works comprise the removal of existing surfacing, breaking out of concrete, new kerbs, drainage and lighting with tarmacadam surfacing all to adoptable standards. The contract duration will be 16 weeks with the option to extend by up to 10 weeks. The tenderer who submits the Most Economically Advantageous Tender, (MEAT) will be awarded the contract. Expressions of Interest and Invitation to Tender (I.T.T.) must be submitted / uploaded onto the ProContract portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/). The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the I.T.T. is 10/09/2019. Programme: • Advertise and issue documents 30th July 2019 • Closing date for tender returns 10th September 2019 • Evaluation 10-12 September 2019 • Contract Award 13th September 2019 • Contract commencement 30th September 2019 • Contract end date 17th January 2020
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 September 2019
About the buyer
Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths
- 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to New Footpath To Sittingbourne High Street.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Road Surface Treatments - DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
