LPS CAS - Provision of Site Security Services for Lancashire Renewables Limited
Details
- Value
- GBP 544,000
- Topic
- Security services
- Published
- 29 July 2019
- Submission
- 30 August 2019
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Lancashire Renewables Limited is a company owned wholly by Lancashire County Council. Both of the company's sites are involved in the sorting & processing of household waste, along with its subsequent transfer into the "off take" market. The Authority is seeking Tenders for the provision of site security services as detailed in the tender documentation. A manned security presence for 108 hours per week at each site is required, and the security is required every day including bank holidays. Upon award of the Contract with the successful Tenderer, the Authority intends the services to commence on 01/11/2019 (subject to any revisions) at both of the Authority's sites as detailed further below. Additional information: Lancashire Renewables Limited is a company owned wholly by Lancashire County Council. Both of the company's sites are involved in the sorting & processing of household waste, along with its subsequent transfer into the "off take" market. The Authority is seeking Tenders for the provision of site security services as detailed in the tender documentation. A manned security presence for 108 hours per week at each site is required, and the security is required every day including bank holidays. Upon award of the Contract with the successful Tenderer, the Authority intends the services to commence on 01/11/2019 (subject to any revisions) at both of the Authority's sites as detailed further below.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 August 2019
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LPS CAS - Provision of Site Security Services for Lancashire Renewables Limited.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
