Awarded contract

Legal services

Details

Supplier(s)
Optimus Law Ltd
Value
GBP 190,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
1 August 2019

Tender description

The LAA ran a procurement to deliver the ITA Services from 1.9.2019. The contract is for a period of 3 years from 1.9.2019 to 31.8.2020. The LAA invited applicants who held an existing legal aid contract to submit a tender for the immigration telephone advice (ITA) Contract (‘the Contract’). The ITA services provide non-means tested telephone-based legal advice on immigration matters to members of the public who are detained in police custody in England and Wales. In the context of this procurement, the LAA awarded a single contract to an applicant who could deliver the ITA services from 1.9.2019 to 31.8.2020. The Contract contains a right for the LAA to extend the Contract from 1.9.2020 for a further period of 9 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published1 August 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Legal Aid Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Legal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Legal Aid Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.