Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 1,925,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
1 August 2019

Tender description

East Sussex County Council (‘The Council’) and East Sussex Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) wish to commission a Generic infrastructure service (GIS) from October 2019 for 3,5 years, up to March 2023, with a further option to extend the contract for up to 24 months (to March 2025). The aim of the Generic infrastructure service (GIS) is to enable the Voluntary, community and social enterprise (VCSE) sector to build greater resilience, self-sustaining capacity and capabilities to deliver activities and services that benefit the users of their services and communities. Provision will be split into 5 lots according to 5 geographical areas. Delivery of this service is through a partnership model with providers individually holding a contract with East Sussex County Council for the delivery of services in their particular area/s but at the same time working as a partnership to ensure services are available to the VCSE sector in and across the 5 geographical areas. Lot 1: Lewes District The aim of the Generic infrastructure service (GIS) is to enable the Voluntary, community and social enterprise (VCSE) sector to build greater resilience, self-sustaining capacity and capabilities to deliver activities and services that benefit the users of their services and communities. Lot 2: Eastbourne Borough The aim of the Generic infrastructure service (GIS) is to enable the Voluntary, community and social enterprise (VCSE) sector to build greater resilience, self-sustaining capacity and capabilities to deliver activities and services that benefit the users of their services and communities. Lot 3: Wealden District The aim of the Generic infrastructure service (GIS) is to enable the voluntary, community and social enterprise (VCSE) sector to build greater resilience, self-sustaining capacity and capabilities to deliver activities and services that benefit the users of their services and communities. Lot 4: Hastings Borough The aim of the Generic infrastructure service (GIS) is to enable the voluntary, community and social enterprise (VCSE) sector to build greater resilience, self-sustaining capacity and capabilities to deliver activities and services that benefit the users of their services and communities. Lot 5: Rother District The aim of the Generic infrastructure service (GIS) is to enable the voluntary, community and social enterprise (VCSE) sector to build greater resilience, self-sustaining capacity and capabilities to deliver activities and services that benefit the users of their services and communities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published1 August 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.