Stale Pre-tender

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
30 July 2019

Tender description

The North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS improvement NE and Yorkshire —Health and Justice; the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria; the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland; the Durham Office of the Police, Crime and Victims Commissioner and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria (the Contracting Authorities). The purpose of this prior information notice (PIN) is to alert the market to the commissioners’ consideration of procuring a contract for the following services: SARC management, Forensic medical examination, and Crisis work (SARC support). The procurement of the above services is being considered for the following police force areas: Northumbria Durham Cleveland Cumbria Paediatric acute and historic forensic medical services (for the North East) and Independent Sexual Violence Advisor (ISVA) provision (for all areas) are currently excluded from scope. The North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North East and Yorkshire – Health and Justice; the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria; the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland; the Durham Office of the Police, Crime and Victims Commissioner and the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria (the Contracting Authorities). The purpose of this prior information notice (PIN) is to alert the market to the commissioners’ consideration of procuring a contract for the following services: SARC Management, Forensic medical examination, and Crisis work (SARC support). The procurement of the above services is being considered for the following police force areas: Northumbria Durham Cleveland Cumbria Paediatric acute and historic forensic medical services (for the North East) and Independent Sexual Violence Advisor (ISVA) provision (for all areas) are currently excluded from scope. The size of the area considered for inclusion in this contract may make it more practicable to procure the contract in more than one Lot and options will be market-tested before any approach is decided. It is anticipated that market engagement will begin in September 2019 to inform any future procurement model and development of the service specification with a view to contracts potentially commencing from 1.4.2021. It is important to note that this PIN is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once any contract notice is published in OJEU and on contracts finder (approximately May 2020). The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply to a future procurement including the new fair deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published30 July 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.