HCC Nov 2018 - The Provision of a Shared Internal Audit Service Partner - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BDO LLP (London)
- Value
- GBP 900,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Internal audit services
- Published
- 30 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council (HCC or the Council) has procured an external Internal Audit contractor to supplement the available 'in-house' Internal Audit resource for the delivery of the County's Shared Internal Audit Service (SIAS) from 1 April 2019. The appointed contractor will: a) Assist SIAS with delivery of partner internal audit plans, b) Provide SIAS with access to specialists (e.g. IT and procurement audit), c) Have flexibility to take on and deliver audit and consultancy work at relatively short notice, and d) Provide SIAS with access to advice, knowledge and expertise through regular contract liaison and engagement to grow, develop and improve SIAS to help with the Councils objective to be an exemplar shared service. Successful Contractor - BDO LLP Contract Notice Number - 2018/S 226-517434 Award Notice Number - 2019/S 084-201616
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 March 2019
- Completed: Award published30 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79212200 · Internal audit services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HCC Nov 2018 - The Provision of a Shared Internal Audit Service Partner - AWARD.
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
