Further Competition for Catering Services at Newton Community Hospital via SBS Framework NHS/14/HB/MX/8551
Details
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Canteen and catering services
- Published
- 31 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
St Helens and Knowsley Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust is seeking a Provider with the appropriate product range, experience and competitive pricing to supply it with catering services at Newton Community Hospital, Bradlegh Road, Newton-le-willows, WA12 8RB. Newton Community Hospital provides intermediate care for predominantly elderly patients, it has a 32 bed inpatient unit, and we require a catering service on site. The purpose of this Invitation to Quote is to inform selected Providers about St Helens and Knowsley Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust requirements for the supply of catering services at Newton Community Hospital, Bradlegh Road, Newton-le-willows, WA12 8RB. The document arms these Providers with the information needed to enable them to bid for the agreement to supply the catering services. NHS SBS awarded a Facilities Management (Soft FM) Framework Agreement. St Helens and Knowsley Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust wishes to run a 'further-competition' under this framework agreement to obtain the catering services at Newton Community Hospital, Bradlegh Road, Newton-le-willows, WA12 8RB.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 July 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2023
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
- 55520000 · Catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Further Competition for Catering Services at Newton Community Hospital via SBS Framework NHS/14/HB/MX/8551.
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
Related topics
Topics related to Further Competition for Catering Services at Newton Community Hospital via SBS Framework NHS/14/HB/MX/8551, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
