Executive search for (i) Innovate UK Executive Chair; and (ii) UKRI Board Non-Executive Directors
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The McLean Partnership Ltd
- Value
- GBP 49,950
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Recruitment services
- Published
- 30 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
***Please note this is an award notice, not a call for competition*** UKRI are going out to tender for an executive search agency in order to: • Reach and attract a larger and more diverse pool of candidates than would be possible by using normal public appointments processes. • Enrich the candidate pool with a breadth of business experience and background that our standard advertising approach on the public appointments website would not achieve. The overall objective for the recruitment campaign on which the executive search agency will be delivering is to appoint an exemplary candidate to the IUK Executive Chair by Christmas 2019 and UKRI board non executive members by October 2019. The objectives to be achieved by the executive search agency are: • Search, advertising and attraction campaign/s launched and completed in the agreed timeframes, delivered in the manner agreed in advance with UKRI and BEIS, and within the cost agreed - this should include the achievement of demonstrable efficiencies and synergies achieved through working across both recruitments; • Applicant pools accepted by the Selection Panels as fulfilling the agreed person criteria; • Provision of a diverse pool of applicants for each role reflecting Gender, Race and Disability as well as other protected characteristics and diversity of background and experience; this diversity profile should match as closely as possible the Government's aspirations for diversity on public sector boards: 50% male and 50% female and 14% Black, Asian and Ethnic Minority (BAME); • Generation of a sufficiently large and high-calibre pool of applicants that at least five are credible for the IUK role and 10 are credible for the NED roles, and at sift are put forward for interview; • All campaign and data management complies with spirit and letter of GDPR guidelines; Bidders should refer to the tender documentation attached to this notice for full details of this requirement. As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 April 2019
- Completed: Award published30 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2019
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Executive search for (i) Innovate UK Executive Chair; and (ii) UKRI Board Non-Executive Directors.
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
