Cotswolds Community Delivery - Biodiversity and Access. ERDF Wild Towns Project
Details
- Supplier(s)
- FWAG South West Limited
- Value
- GBP 21,575
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Flower seeds
- Published
- 2 August 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
ERDF Wild Towns Project Thanks to a generous contribution from the European Regional Development Fund and a portfolio of other funders, Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust are leading the ERDF Wild Towns Project in Gloucestershire, along with our partners Severn Trent Water, Farming and Wildlife Advisory Group South West and Severn Rivers Trust. Wild Towns will create, connect and enhance green spaces for wildlife in 7 towns across Gloucestershire. This project focuses on improving biodiversity in market towns. In each of these highly contested urban environments, the project will deliver improved ecological networks, enhanced green infrastructure, and natural solutions to water management. These outcomes will be delivered through: the creation of biodiverse grasslands; management of woodlands; removal of in river barriers to fish; creating refuges for key species; and the creation of pond networks. The project will achieve broad coverage across Gloucestershire. In the Stroud District interventions will take place along the Nailsworth to Stonehouse corridor. In the Forest of Dean, the project will focus around Cinderford and in the Cotswolds, projects will take place in Cirencester, Fairford, Tetbury and Moreton-in-Marsh. This Cotswold Community Delivery contract will support the principal biodiversity contract, and will deliver several interventions in Fairford, Cirencester and Tetbury with particular emphasis on involving local communities wherever practically possible. Please see the attached Invitation to Tender and send expressions of interest and then completed forms via email to will.masefield@gloucestershirewildlifetrust.co.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 July 2019
- Completed: Award published2 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 December 2020
About the buyer
GLOUCESTERSHIRE WILDLIFE TRUST is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03111900 · Flower seeds
- 03121100 · Live plants, bulbs, roots, cuttings and slips
- 03451100 · Bedding plants
- 03451200 · Flower bulbs
- 03451300 · Shrubs
- 03452000 · Trees
- 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- 77330000 · Floral-display services
- 77341000 · Tree pruning
- 80540000 · Environmental training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-wildlife-trust.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cotswolds Community Delivery - Biodiversity and Access. ERDF Wild Towns Project.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related topics
Topics related to Cotswolds Community Delivery - Biodiversity and Access. ERDF Wild Towns Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
