City College Plymouth Wireless Access Points (WAPs) (2016)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MCI DIVENTI LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 27,000
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Internet network
- Published
- 31 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
City College Plymouth is currently in the process of erecting a new Centre of Excellence for Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths (STEM) at its Kings Road site. The Site is due to be handed over during July 2017. The new building will interlace with the existing building and infrastructure. In order to maintain a single wireless network across the site; the College is seeking to purchase a number of Wireless Access Points which are compatible with the existing network. This request for quotation is for a one off purchase. As the value is anticipated to exceed £25,000 the opportunity will be advertised on the Government Portal "Contracts Finder" as per the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Edit Date 25 November 2016 @ 13:00 Clarification Question added 1. Why do you only require 20 mounting kits for 71 AP's? Due to the intended locations of the WAPs, all but 20 will be installed on suspended ceilings. Therefore we believe only 20 flat mounts will be required. However, if an alternative solution to the Aruba is offered which does not include the integrated ceiling mount then these should be added as an optional extra. Edit Date 28 November 2016 @ 14:55 Further clarifications added in document titled "RFQ046- Clarification Question 28 November 2016" Edit Date 02 December 2016 @ 15:15 Due to a number of suppliers who had expressed an interest in the opportunity being unable to meet the short turn-around time, the opportunity has been extended for a further week to 09 December 2016 @ mid-day.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 December 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 September 2017
- Completed: Award published31 July 2019Current notice
About the buyer
City College Plymouth is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32412110 · Internet network
- 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-college-plymouth.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-college-plymouth.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-college-plymouth.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-college-plymouth.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-college-plymouth.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-college-plymouth.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to City College Plymouth Wireless Access Points (WAPs) (2016).
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Enabled and Geospatial Services
Related topics
Topics related to City College Plymouth Wireless Access Points (WAPs) (2016), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,805£23.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City College Plymouth.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
