Biodiversity contract Invitation to Tender - ERDF Wild Towns Project
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ecosulis
- Value
- GBP 93,500
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Ornamental plants, grasses, mosses or lichens
- Published
- 2 August 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
ERDF Wild Towns Project Thanks to a generous contribution from the European Regional Development Fund and a portfolio of other funders, Gloucestershire Wildlife Trust are leading the ERDF Wild Towns Project in Gloucestershire, along with our partners Severn Trent Water, Farming and Wildlife Advisory Group South West and Severn Rivers Trust. Wild Towns will create, connect and enhance green spaces for wildlife in 7 towns across Gloucestershire. This project focuses on improving biodiversity in market towns. In each of these highly contested urban environments, the project will deliver improved ecological networks, enhanced green infrastructure, and natural solutions to water management. These outcomes will be delivered through: the creation of biodiverse grasslands; management of woodlands; removal of in river barriers to fish; creating refuges for key species; and the creation of pond networks. The project will achieve broad coverage across Gloucestershire. In the Stroud District interventions will take place along the Nailsworth to Stonehouse corridor. In the Forest of Dean, the project will focus around Cinderford and in the Cotswolds, projects will take place in Cirencester, Fairford, Tetbury and Moreton-in-Marsh. This biodiversity contract represents the heart of this project - delivering the main interventions against which the project will be measured. 35 interventions across the 7 towns are to deliver scrub and woodland management, grassland management and wildflower meadow creation, bat and bird box schemes and more. Please see the attached Invitation to Tender and send expressions of interest and then completed forms via email to will.masefield@gloucestershirewildlifetrust.co.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 July 2019
- Completed: Award published2 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021
About the buyer
GLOUCESTERSHIRE WILDLIFE TRUST is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03441000 · Ornamental plants, grasses, mosses or lichens
- 03451100 · Bedding plants
- 03451200 · Flower bulbs
- 03451300 · Shrubs
- 03452000 · Trees
- 77210000 · Logging services
- 77231000 · Forestry management services
- 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming
- 90710000 · Environmental management
- 90720000 · Environmental protection
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-wildlife-trust.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Biodiversity contract Invitation to Tender - ERDF Wild Towns Project.
- Open tender
Coillte 2026-2036 Haulage DPS
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related topics
Topics related to Biodiversity contract Invitation to Tender - ERDF Wild Towns Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
