Expired contract

VEAT Notice for Integration of the Apache AH-64E Defensive Aid Systems

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Electronic warfare systems and counter measures
Published
28 July 2019

Tender description

This contract will be let through the use of negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice (the term used in the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 for single source contracts). It will provide integration tasks and the continued modification of the existing Helicopter Integrated Defensive Aids System (HIDAS). This will enable delivery of an integrated Defensive Aids System (DAS) which is a critical sub-system on an Apache AH-64E.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published28 July 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date5 November 2021

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35730000 · Electronic warfare systems and counter measures

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.