UK SBS CS19233-Engineering Technical Panel Expert
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Professor Nick Jenkins
- Value
- GBP 72,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Advisory and consultative engineering services
- Published
- 22 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
***PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION*** The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) have purchased Electrical Engineer/Physicist expertise to join the five-person panel of technical experts who will scrutinise the National Grid's analysis for the Capacity Market. This Single Sourcing Action (SSA) was approved in line with regulation 32 (2)(a) where no tenders, no suitable tenders, no requests to participate or no suitable requests to participate have been submitted in response to an open procedure or a restricted procedure, provided that the initial conditions of the contract are not substantially altered and that a report is sent to the Commission where it so requests.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 July 2019
- Completed: Award published22 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 July 2022
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71318000 · Advisory and consultative engineering services
- 71356000 · Technical services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS CS19233-Engineering Technical Panel Expert.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to UK SBS CS19233-Engineering Technical Panel Expert, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
