Therapeutic Group Work for Children and Young People
Details
- Supplier(s)
- STEP Swindon
- Value
- GBP 570,312
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 26 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council is looking to procure a Therapeutic Group Work provision for Children and Young People that will provide the following: • Provide a 10 week targeted structured group work intervention program for children and young people aged 7 - 16 years • Provide a specific targeted structured intervention program for children and young people aged 10 -25 years with SEND on a Saturday. • Allocate placements on a needs basis, i.e. child protection, looked after child, disabled child, CIN, SEND, at risk of CSE, at risk of exclusion, other risk factors. Once the priority places have been filled allocation of any remaining spaces will be allocated. • Have a focus on the 'Getting Advice' and 'Getting Help' element of the Thrive model , with an emphasis on those children and young people in Swindon who are adjusting to life circumstances, with mild or temporary difficulties, where the best intervention is within the community. This group may also include those with chronic, fluctuating or ongoing severe difficulties, for which they are choosing to manage their own health and/or are on the road to recovery, in order to complement the Camhs service. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 March 2019
- Completed: Award published26 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2022
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Therapeutic Group Work for Children and Young People.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
