Awarded contract

Sports goods and equipment

Details

Value
EUR 119,858
Topic
Transducers
Published
25 July 2019

Tender description

The University has secured a physiology equipment bundle, for the faculty of Health and Well-being (HWB) at the University's Advanced Well-being Research Centre (AWRC), which is currently under construction on the site of Sheffield's Olympic Legacy Park. The equipment bundle covers, treadmills and other exercise equipment,biomedical monitoring and analysing equipment, weather station and weighing and measuring equipment. Sheffield Hallam University is one of the most progressive and innovative universities in the country. It has an annual turnover exceeding 260 000 000 GBP and employs over 4 400 staff. The University has over 30 000 students enrolled (including more than 2 000 overseas students) across more than 600 courses. Of these, 24 000 are undergraduate students and over 6 000 are postgraduates (taught and research). The University is a higher education corporation as defined under the Education Reform Act 1988, and also enjoys exempt charitable status by virtue of that act. The University includes all wholly owned subsidiaries of the University, including but not limited to SHU Law. The University has procured a physiology equipment bundle, for the Faculty of Health and Well-being (HWB) at the University's Advanced Well-being Research Centre (AWRC), which is currently under construction on the site of Sheffield's Olympic Legacy Park. The equipment bundle covers, treadmills and other exercise equipment, biomedical monitoring and analysing equipment, weather station and weighing and measuring equipment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published25 July 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sheffield Hallam University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31711120 · Transducers
  • 37400000 · Sports goods and equipment
  • 37440000 · Fitness equipments
  • 37441100 · Treadmills
  • 37441300 · Stationary bicycles
  • 37442000 · Weight and resistance training equipment
  • 38127000 · Weather stations
  • 38434500 · Biochemical analysers
  • 38434520 · Blood analysers
  • 38434560 · Chemistry analyser
  • 38434570 · Haematology analysers
  • 42923000 · Weighing machinery and scales
  • 45214620 · Research and testing facilities construction work
  • 45214630 · Scientific installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sports goods and equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sheffield Hallam University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.