Representative Major Accident Scenarios for High Rise Residential Buildings
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 23 July 2019
- Submission
- 5 August 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Using appropriate research methodologies, this project aims to identify: • A set of representative major accident scenarios for fire, explosion and collapse; • A set of outlying major accident scenarios for fire, explosion and collapse; • A set of other representative accident scenarios for fire, explosion and collapse which are unlikely to be major accidents; • A set of typical control measures for the representative major accident scenarios by engineering, processes and procedures, and people; • An understanding of where each of the representative major accident scenarios fit in the life cycle of a HRRB and proposed regulatory. • The research methodology will be draw on industry normal practice and industry best practice, the different regulatory approaches of the key regulators, and will be highly interactive. It will be supported by academic input, drawing upon their expertise within the field of building structural integrity. This tender is to find a specialist sub contactor to work alongside HSE to support the delivery of the project detailed within the supporting documents of this opportunity. All tender documentation is available through the In-Tend Supplier e-Tendering portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse). Responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the e-procurement portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 August 2019
About the buyer
Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Representative Major Accident Scenarios for High Rise Residential Buildings.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
