QU176R - Investigation Service for School Employee Relations Disputes - Retender - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Investigation services
- Published
- 22 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
HR Services for Schools, a traded service of the Council requires an investigation service for school employee relations disputes with investigators who are experienced in carrying out complex investigations into employee relations cases for school based customers. The contract will be for a period of 3 years and is expected to commence on 1st April 2019. • To manage and conduct the investigation in a timely manner, within the recommended timescales and advising of the reasons for any potential delays. • To ensure that the investigation adheres to the prescribed policy and procedure • To keep a log and records of the investigation meetings undertaken with times and dates • To provide the Commissioning Officer with weekly updates • To make a judgment regarding the identification of required witnesses, consulting with the Commissioning Officer as and if needed • To produce an investigatory report as outlined in the procedure. To make recommendations as to whether there is a potential case to answer at a formal hearing • In the case of investigations, to provide relevant information upon request to facilitate a review of suspension • Maintaining confidentiality at all times and ensuring employee and witnesses are aware of their responsibilities to maintain confidentiality • To attend hearing(s) to present evidence if required • To attend Employment Tribunals to give evidence and support the employer in preparation as required • To develop an appropriate and professional working relationship with client base including with Head teachers, Governors, Employment Relations Consultants from Schools as well as the Council's Senior Management. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access the Council's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Your completed tender documentation should be returned by noon 14th March 2019 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 June 2019
- Completed: Award published22 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79720000 · Investigation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to QU176R - Investigation Service for School Employee Relations Disputes - Retender - AWARD.
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
