Pedestrian access adjacent to Harley Davidson
Details
- Topic
- Paths and other metalled surfaces
- Published
- 22 July 2019
- Submission
- 12 August 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
A existing set of stairs is to be removed at the rear of the Harley Davidson garage (Reading Road) by the River Loddon. This is to be replaced with a DDA compliant access that facilitates multiple non-motorised user groups including cyclists. As per the drawings a route is proposed with a maximum 1:20 longitudinal gradient and required gabions to retain earthworks. The site is located within Flood Zone 3 and the awarded Contractor is to provide support obtaining the FRAP from the Environment Agency, primarily in the form of method statements. Keywords: Civils, Cycle, Path, Porous, Construction, Environmental Agency
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 August 2019
About the buyer
Wokingham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233160 · Paths and other metalled surfaces
- 45233162 · Cycle path construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pedestrian access adjacent to Harley Davidson.
Related topics
Topics related to Pedestrian access adjacent to Harley Davidson, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wokingham Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
