New Highways Asset Management (HAMS) System
Details
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 25 July 2019
- Submission
- 23 September 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Highways Asset Management System (HAMS) Swindon Borough Council (SBC) invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a New Highways Asset Management System. Project Description To procure a New Highways Asset Management System for Swindon Borough Council’s Highways, Street Lighting, Grounds, Pavement Management, Street works, Bridges & Structure, Drainage and Public Rights of Way teams and potentially there is scope to use this system for other services in the future. Initial contract term will commence 01/11/19 for 60 months with options to extend further 5 periods of 12months, 60 months in total. A full new implementation, including mobile working, training, data migration from the current solution to new solution, whose contract expires on 31/03/21 and include integration to the Council's Customer Portal & LED Lighting software. Bidders should aim to implement the contract for go-live of a fully new operational system between 9 & 12 months from contract date. Estimated contract spend between £560,000 and £917,000 across the initial 5 year contract term and between £750,000 and £1,572,000 across the total 10 years contract term if all extensions taken. Full details relating to the Goods/Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 60 months commencing 1st November 2019 with the option to extend for a further 5 periods of 12 months, (60 months in total) for a total contract term of 10 years detailed in the procurement documents. Tender Responses Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 23rd September 2019, 1400 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Tender Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 14:00 on 13th September 2019. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice reference 2019/S 142-349660 Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: PG00115 and DN420701. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Drainage, Streetworks, Bridges, StreetLighting, Highways, Assets
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 September 2019
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to New Highways Asset Management (HAMS) System.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to New Highways Asset Management (HAMS) System, ranked by notice volume.
- 829£25.7bn
- 1,769£30.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
