Expired contract

INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF A COMMUNITY BASED SERVICE OFFER

Details

Supplier(s)
Julian House
Value
86,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
24 July 2019

Tender description

This is an exciting opportunity for relevant organisations to build on the local community partnership work happening in Basingstoke and Deane around the issues of homelessness. Work with the Social Inclusion Partnership has enabled the Council to co-create the scope of services and requirements detailed in the tender documentation. The requirements reflect the views, wishes and needs of people using services and who have lived experience of homelessness. The tender is for a Basingstoke and Deane Community Based Service Offer, which will complement the existing range of services and activities on offer in the local area. Key themes include a focus on increasing engagement, working to the principles of psychologically informed environments, and ensuring that client goals, aims and aspirations are at the centre of the service offer. The tender details a range of activities and ideas that would be welcomed and the Council would be open to provider's creativity and innovation on possible options for the budget available, with the aims of the service and focus on the client as the common thread. The contract will be for 20 months from 1 August 2019, and the maximum budget available is: £86,000. Additional information: This is an exciting opportunity for relevant organisations to build on the local community partnership work happening in Basingstoke and Deane around the issues of homelessness. Work with the Social Inclusion Partnership has enabled the Council to co-create the scope of services and requirements detailed in the tender documentation. The requirements reflect the views, wishes and needs of people using services and who have lived experience of homelessness. The tender is for a Basingstoke and Deane Community Based Service Offer, which will complement the existing range of services and activities on offer in the local area. Key themes include a focus on increasing engagement, working to the principles of psychologically informed environments, and ensuring that client goals, aims and aspirations are at the centre of the service offer. The tender details a range of activities and ideas that would be welcomed and the Council would be open to provider's creativity and innovation on possible options for the budget available, with the aims of the service and focus on the client as the common thread. The contract will be for 20 months from 1 August 2019, and the maximum budget available is: £86,000. The Council is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Council, including the submission of Tenderers' Responses, will be conducted via the ProContract system, which can be accessed using the following link: http://sebp.due-north.com

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 July 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 August 2019
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021

About the buyer

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 98330000 · Physical well-being services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF A COMMUNITY BASED SERVICE OFFER.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF A COMMUNITY BASED SERVICE OFFER, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.