Inclusive Products in the Home: Understanding Mainstream Retail Markets
Details
- Buyer
- Trafford Council
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 26 July 2019
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Centre for Ageing Better wants more people in later life to live in housing suited to their needs. We believe that the retail market offers an important opportunity to shift the norm in terms of making everyday, inclusive products (those that are well designed, easy-to-use, and created with clear consideration of the needs of the majority of the population), more common, accessible and desirable in homes to enable people to live well in their own homes for longer and prevent or delay them from reaching a 'crisis point'. We need to find better ways to provide people with what they need to live well. Our research has highlighted the positive and life-changing impact home aids and adaptations can have on independent living. However, the evidence suggests that people can be put off installing adaptations until they reach a point of crisis; in part, due to the clinical appearance of products and their negative associations with vulnerability and a loss of independence. Instead, people choose to adopt inappropriate coping strategies rather than adapt their home. As such, we are commissioning phase one of a two phase project that aims to develop insight into the attitudes and understanding of retailers and consumers towards inclusive design. More specifically, we are looking to understand the business case for retailing inclusive products and will work with retailers to understand their inclusive offerings, the challenges, costs and opportunities associated with these, as well as the perspectives of their consumers. This project will then inform a second phase of work that will look to build upon insight gained from retailers and consumers throughout the first phase and potentially work with a few select retailers to test their products with consumers and develop and trial effective retailing approaches for the market. A detailed timetable is provided in section 7 of the Invitation to Tender. To submit your application, email responses@ageing-better.org.uk. The deadline for submission is 5pm, 4 September 2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published26 July 2019Current notice
About the buyer
Trafford Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Inclusive Products in the Home: Understanding Mainstream Retail Markets.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Inclusive Products in the Home: Understanding Mainstream Retail Markets, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Trafford Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
