Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 75,000,000
Topic
Health services
Published
23 July 2019

Tender description

This Notice is to inform the market that West Essex CCG has awarded its Integrated MSK Service to Princess Alexandra Hospital. West Essex CCG has an ambitious strategy to integrate the delivery of health and care for the population of West Essex. Our end goal is a truly integrated Care Organisation; the first step on this journey is to see an integrated community care model up and running as quickly as possible during 2019. The aim is to develop an integrated community care model for MSK which is focussed on developing an integrated pathway wide approach and transitioning the system away from individual organisational models of delivery. Inherent within the service will be the ongoing commitment to integrate community teams, social care and the neighbourhood model so that they are tailored to the needs of local communities. This contract award follows on from previous notices published in OJEU and engagement with the wider market which have been used to inform our final approach. This is a Contract Award Notice and is intended to inform the market that West Essex CCG has awarded its Integrated MSK Service to Princess Alexandra Hospital who will hold sub contracting arrangements with other relevant providers as appropriate. West Essex CCG has an ambitious strategy to integrate the delivery of health and care for the population of West Essex. Our end goal is a truly integrated Care Organisation; the first step on this journey is to see an integrated community care model up and running as quickly as possible during 2019. The aim is to develop an integrated community care model for MSK which is focussed on developing an integrated pathway wide approach and transitioning the system away from individual organisational models of delivery. Inherent within the service will be the ongoing commitment to integrate community teams, social care and the neighbourhood model so that they are tailored to the needs of local communities. To this end, the CCG has been working in partnership with key provider stakeholders to bring the three pathways across Acute, Community and Primary Care together into a truly integrated model which meets that vision and improves the quality of care. The CCG has been working in partnership with its existing Integrated Care Partnership (ICP) to develop the model. A Prior Information Notice was published in OJEU during April 2019 (reference 2019/S 071-167886), the purpose of which was to set out the CCGs intention to work with it's ICP and to seek input from other capable and interested providers to learn from other models being undertaken around the country to inform the final commissioning arrangements for the service and subsequent procurement approach. Through these discussions the CCG believes that it has identified the providers most capable and uniquely placed of leading and participating in delivery of the Integrated MSK Service. Those key provider stakeholders are: Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust, Stellar Helathcare Ltd and Uttlesford Health Ltd. It has been determined that this arrangements, with Princess Alexandra Hospital being the lead contract holder on behalf of the Alliance Partners, will achieve better patient outcomes for West Essex and will help to facilitate a more integrated, resilient healthcare system. Following those discussions with the market a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) was published during June 2019 (reference 2019/S 111-273459) which set out the CCGs intention to award a contract to Princess Alexandra Hospital. Some of the key elements of the scope of the services includes: — A hub that is responsible for designing planned care for all MSK specialties and will be the interface between primary, community and secondary care to jointly plan MSK pathways with patients and the CCG, — Treating patients at the most appropriate location and undertake minor surgical interventions such as hand and carpal tunnel surgery (all appropriate surgical procedures will continue to be undertaken by PAH and are out of scope), — Provision of a clinically led MSK Clinical Coordination Centre to deliver improved access through a single point of referral and central booking system including triage. The proposed contract will be for a 5-year period with the option to extend for a further 2 years. The contract value provided in this Notice is a maximum of 75 000 000 GBP for the 7-years including the potential extension period. The maximum value for the 5-year contract is up to 55 000 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 May 2019
  2. Completed: Award published23 July 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.