Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 1,553,667
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 July 2019

Tender description

This procurement is being jointly commissioned by North Yorkshire PCC, North Yorkshire County Council and City of York Council. North Yorkshire PCC will be the lead organisation for this procurement process. The tender is split into 2 lots: — Lot 1: Services for Adult Perpetrators of Domestic Abuse, — Lot 2: Services for Young Perpetrators of Domestic Abuse. Lot 1: Services to adult perpetrators of domestic abuse. The overall objective of the services for adult perpetrators of domestic abuse is to enable individuals, regardless of gender, who are engaged in abusive behaviour towards their current or former intimate partners, or immediate family members, the opportunity to recognise, acknowledge and change that behaviour. This will be delivered through a range of interventions ranging from prevention and early intervention work for low levels of abusive behaviour such as non-violent aggression and controlling behaviour, right through to engaging with perpetrators who have patterns of repeat offending. The aim is to prevent the abusive behaviour escalating and/or reduce the risk posed to whilst increasing the safety of victims and their children. Lot 2: Services to young perpetrators of domestic abuse. The overall objective of the services for young perpetrators of domestic abuse is to enable young people who are starting to show signs of or who are demonstrating abusive behavior within intimate relationships and/or the family setting to recognise this and help them to change their behaviour and re-build their relationships with their intimate partner, parent/s, guardian/s and/or siblings. The aim is to prevent the abusive behaviour escalating and/or reduce the risk posed by the young people to their intimate partner, parent/s, guardian/s and/or siblings.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2019
  2. Completed: Award published24 July 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for North Yorkshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

287 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.