Expired contract

GOC Legal Support Services Contract Award Notice

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Legal services
Published
24 July 2019

Tender description

The requirements of the service are:1. Conduct of investigative work on the GOC's behalf in relation to fitness to practise allegations;2. Preparation for, and presentation of, the GOC's case at substantive Fitness to Practise Committee hearings;3. Occasional preparation for, and presentation of the GOC's case at non-substantive hearings (interim order applications/reviews/extensions, substantive order reviews) and Registration Appeal Committee hearings;4. Provision of advice relating to the conduct of individual investigations into the fitness to practise of GOC registrants and also relating to interpretation of GOC legislation/Rules;5. Provision of training to Council members, Committee members, Case Examiners and staff.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published24 July 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2021

About the buyer

General Optical Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to GOC Legal Support Services Contract Award Notice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 9,575
    £305.6bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to General Optical Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.