Framework for the Provision of Legal Publications - Print and eBook
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Supplier(s)
- RELX (UK) LIMITED, THOMSON REUTERS (PROFESSIONAL) UK LIMITED - GRC, Hammicks Legal Information Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 25,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Printed books, brochures and leaflets
- Published
- 26 July 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The MoJ Library and Information Service (jLIS) and other participating departments require current legal information in Print and eBook format from all legal publishers in the UK, and on occasion, overseas publishers. For the MoJ, this is predominantly about the provision of a core collection of approximately 500 legal publications which includes books, loose leafs, law reports and journals. Details of these core titles will be made available in the tender documents. Many of these titles are required in large quantities as they are provided to all judges, courts and tribunals. Other publications will be required on an ad hoc basis and quantities will vary. The tender process will result in framework agreements with a duration of 4 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 March 2016
- Completed: Award published26 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22100000 · Printed books, brochures and leaflets
- 22200000 · Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework for the Provision of Legal Publications - Print and eBook.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research and Insights DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
