Environmental services
Details
- Value
- EUR 320,000
- Topic
- Marine survey services
- Published
- 25 July 2019
- Submission
- 26 August 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland (SEAI) is Ireland's national sustainable energy authority. SEAI was established by Government under the Sustainable Energy Act 2002 and has a mission to transform Ireland into a society based on sustainable energy structures, technologies and practices. SEAI invites proposals from suitably qualified individuals or organisations for the provision of marine ecology services at AMETS for the purposes of the installation and operation of an offshore floating wind turbine at the AMETS site. This request for tender specifically deals with the requirements of the marine ecology aspects of the EIAR assessment. This RFT is divided into three (3) lots: Lot 1: Ornithology; Lot 2: Marine Mammals; Lot 3: Benthos. For more information, on this notice please refer to the notice published on www.etenders.gov.ie The proposal for the desk-based analysis review should cover all available data for the study area, including that completed for the AMETS project. The review should identify gaps between the existing baseline data and that required to facilitate deployment of a FOW turbine. The setting up of the baseline data for the EIAR follows the review and recommendation of the tenderer to either validate existing data or survey and collect new data; the duration of the baseline survey is to be determined and justified by the tenderer following initial data review. The proposal for the desk-based analysis review should cover all available data for the study area, including that completed for the AMETS project. The review should identify gaps between the existing baseline data and that required to facilitate deployment of a FOW turbine. The setting up of the baseline data for the EIAR follows the review and recommendation of the tenderer to either validate existing data or survey and collect new data; the duration of the baseline survey is to be determined and justified by the tenderer following initial data review. The proposal for the desk-based analysis review should cover all available data for the study area, including that completed for the AMETS project. The review should identify gaps between the existing baseline data and that required to facilitate deployment of a FOW turbine. The setting up of the baseline data for the EIAR follows the review and recommendation of the tenderer to either validate existing data or survey and collect new data; the duration of the baseline survey is to be determined and justified by the tenderer following initial data review.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 August 2019
About the buyer
Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71354500 · Marine survey services
- 71355000 · Surveying services
- 79311000 · Survey services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90711400 · Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction
- 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction
- 90712000 · Environmental planning
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sustainable-energy-authority-of-ireland.gov |
40 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Environmental services.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Environmental services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland.
- 304£358.2m
- 34£22.3m
- 29£73.9k
- 26£2.0bn
- 25£26.1m
- 21£5.3m
- 14£55.2m
- 11£11.0m
- 9£886.5k
- 7£17.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
