Awarded contract

Counselling Provision for Children and Young People in Bath and North East Somerset

Details

Value
GBP 1,126,462.12
Duration
7 years
Topic
Guidance and counselling services
Published
23 July 2019

Tender description

NHS Bath and North East Somerset Clinical Commissioning Group were seeking to commission an independent and confidential counselling service for children and young people in Bath and North East Somerset. This service was split into 3 lots so as to provide maximum flexibility to both the Commissioner and the Bidders. Lot 1, lot 2 and lot 3 are awarded to Off the Record Bath and North East Somerset. The initial contract terms will be for 5 years with an option to extend for any period(s) up to a maximum of a further 2 years, as defined and at the sole discretion of the Commissioner. The services are scheduled to commence on 01/09/2019. This procurement was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 July 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 September 2019
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days

About the buyer

NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

40 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Counselling Provision for Children and Young People in Bath and North East Somerset.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Counselling Provision for Children and Young People in Bath and North East Somerset, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.