Consultancy Support to Produce a Tender Specification for the Procurement of a Financial / HR Payroll System
Details
- Buyer
- Blackpool Council
- Supplier(s)
- SOCITM
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 25 July 2019
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Blackpool Council require the services of a Consultant/Business Analyst to produce specifications (working with key stakeholders) to enable the Authority to tender for the implementation of either: • a new Financial Management Information System (FMIS) • a new HR & Payroll System • a single combined FMIS, HR and Payroll System This will be a short term appointment from approximately August 2019 to October 2019 (start date to be agreed with the winning supplier) to enable the Authority to prepare and publish tender documents to the market in November 2019. Blackpool Council wishes to appoint a Consultant who can clearly demonstrate the ability to meet our requirements and who offers the most economically advantageous bid.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 July 2019Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 August 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 October 2019
About the buyer
Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov |
95 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Consultancy Support to Produce a Tender Specification for the Procurement of a Financial / HR Payroll System.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Consultancy Support to Produce a Tender Specification for the Procurement of a Financial / HR Payroll System, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,270£16.1bn
- 2,585£560.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
