Repair and maintenance services of generators
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Pharos Generator Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 325,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 16 January 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This contract shall be for the provision of routine and scheduled maintenance of the generators installed across the Greater Manchester Police estate, which currently comprises of approximately 23 sites. This contract shall include the installation of new plant and equipment associated with any remedial work emanating from the maintenance regime. This is an OJEU procurement exercise using the restricted procedure (2 stage process), in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. It is expected that a maximum of 7 (seven) Bidders will be shortlisted and be invited to submit a tender. However, the Authority reserves the right to shortlist fewer or more bidders, either due to the spread of scores or where there is another justifiable reason to do so. The contract shall be for an initial period of 3 years with an option to further extend for 2 years. The ultimate contract end date shall be 2.12.2023 (subject to contract award date). This contract shall be for the provision of routine and scheduled maintenance of the generators installed across the Greater Manchester Police estate, which currently comprises of approximately 23 sites. This contract shall include the installation of new plant and equipment associated with any remedial work emanating from the maintenance regime. This is an OJEU procurement exercise using the restricted procedure (2 stage process), in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. It is expected that a maximum of 7 (seven) Bidders will be shortlisted and be invited to submit a tender. However, the Authority reserves the right to shortlist fewer or more Bidders, either due to the spread of scores or where there is another justifiable reason to do so. The contract shall be for an initial period of 3 years with an option to further extend for 2 years. The ultimate contract end date shall be 2.12.2023 (subject to contract award date).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 January 2019
- Completed: Award published16 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date23 December 2021
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50532300 · Repair and maintenance services of generators
- 51111200 · Installation services of generators
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of generators.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of generators, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Police.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 181£39.3m
- 175£85.9m
- 141£62.2m
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
