P0566 - Delivery of Healthwatch Birmingham Services
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 January 2019
- Submission
- 18 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the Delivery of Healthwatch Birmingham Service. The Health and Social Care Act 2012 amended the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007 (the Act) to create a new consumer champion for health and social care services in the form of Healthwatch. The Healthwatch Birmingham service will play a vital role in improving health and social care services in Birmingham, as well as working with the local health and social care system to develop the areas identified as part of the recent Care Quality Commission review. There is a clear opportunity to develop the voice of the citizen locally ensuring that services are robust, provided at the right time, in the way that meets the needs of citizens. The focus will be supporting citizens to remain in their own homes and communities developing the support networks to enhance their lives. Supporting the area of improvement to enable public engagement in shaping the future of the health and social care system in a systematic and joined up approach. Note that he Council is Procuring a contract for these services for itself only. Healthwatch Birmingham will: • Be an effective, powerful and independent local voice for the people of Birmingham; • Promote better outcomes for both adults and children in health; • Promote better outcomes for both adults and children in social care; • Be representative of the diverse communities within Birmingham; and • Demonstrate it has the appropriate level of skills competencies required to deliver its functions to the highest possible level. The Contract will last for 3 years with the provision to extend for up to an additional 2 years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access the Council's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Your completed tender documentation should be returned by noon on 18th February 2019 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 February 2019
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
272 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0566 - Delivery of Healthwatch Birmingham Services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to P0566 - Delivery of Healthwatch Birmingham Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
