Operation and Management of Swanley Market
Details
- Published
- 17 January 2019
- Submission
- 18 February 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The District Council of Sevenoaks (the “Council”) invites Tenders for the operation and management of the statutory based Swanley Market every Wednesday (Christmas and Public Holidays excepted) from 9 a.m. until 5 p.m. (4:00 p.m. in the winter - the last Wednesday in October to the first Wednesday in April inclusive) throughout the year. Such service is to be carried out upon the Contract documents, Heads of Terms and site plans. Part of the current Swanley Market site may be subject to redevelopment during the course of this market contract. The redevelopment proposals, which are still subject to planning and all other necessary permissions at the time of this Invitation to Tender, may require part of the market site to be given up while redevelopment is underway. Accordingly, service providers are required to submit tenders for both the operation of the established Market and for the operation with a reduced stall layout (Lots 1 and 2). Lot 1 and Lot 2 shall be awarded together to the same service provider. It is expected the Swanley Market will be established within the existing Market bounds upon commencement of this contract (Lot 1). The Swanley market (Lot 1) area consists of street trading along the pedestrianised length of London Road as well as occupation of a market square under the Council’s licence agreement with the privately owned Swanley Centre. The area is as shown edged red in Plan B. This market layout has a stall frontage of 433 metres (1420’). See also Plan D drawing no. 5012/001/002 for stall layout and permissible stall-holder access points also included within the Heads of Terms. The reduced Swanley Wednesday market (Lot 2) area consists of street trading along the pedestrianised length of London Road only. The area is shown edged red in Plan C. This market layout has a stall frontage of 334 metres (1,096 feet). The stall layout and permissible stall-holder access points shall remain as shown on Plan D drawing no. 5012/001/002 with the exception of stalls in The Square. NOTES: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=214498. The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the myTenders Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx. Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems. (MT Ref:214498) Tenderers must bid for all Lots. Lot 1 and Lot 2 shall be awarded together to the same service provider. Keywords: Market
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 February 2019
About the buyer
Sevenoaks District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sevenoaks-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sevenoaks-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sevenoaks-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sevenoaks-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sevenoaks-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sevenoaks-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Operation and Management of Swanley Market, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sevenoaks District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
