Awarded contract

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

Details

Value
GBP 30,000,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
17 January 2019

Tender description

The scope of this framework will cover Renal Dialysis and Renal Replacement Therapy equipment and consumable products. This Framework Agreement is for 24 months with the option to extend in incremental stages for up to a total period of 48 months. For the full 48 month term (subject to extension) the anticipated value (including a growth estimate) is circa 30 000 000 GBP. This requirement is split across 2 lots; (Further detail on both lots outlined in section II.2 of this notice) The values provided for the combined framework and per lot are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth. They are not a guarantee of business. 1st lot titled — Hemodialysis consumables and equipment; with an estimated total value over the full 48 month term of the framework of 12 000 000 GBP Haemodialysis consumables, equipment and associated products - Consumables, equipment and associated products suitable for use in Haemodialysis (HD) or Home Haemodialysis including: Renal Dressings; Fistula Needles; HD Catheters; Dialysers; Disinfectants; Bloodlines; Bicarbonates; Acid Concentrates; HD Machines; HD Monitors; Reverse Osmosis Machines; HD Salt; and HD Associated Products. The values provided for the combined framework and per lot are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth. The values provided are for guidance only and are not a guarantee of business as precise quantities are unknown. 2nd lot titled — Continuous renal replacement therapy and plasma therapy consumables, equipment and associated products with an estimated total value over the full 48 month term of the framework of 18 000 000 GBP. Continuous renal replacement therapy and plasma therapy consumables, equipment and associated products — Continuous renal replacement therapy (CRRT) consumables, equipment and associated products including: CRRT catheters; CRRT fluid; CRRT filter Sets; CRRT machines; Plasma therapy machines; Plasma therapy sets; and CRRT and plasma therapy associated. The values provided for the combined framework and per lot are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information, with a forecasted level of growth. The values provided are for guidance only and are not a guarantee of business as precise quantities are unknown.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published17 January 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Business Services Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33141200 · Catheters
  • 33141324 · Dialysis needles
  • 33141325 · Fistula needles
  • 33181000 · Renal support devices
  • 33181100 · Haemodialysis devices
  • 33181200 · Dialysis filters
  • 33181300 · Haemodialysis individual monitor
  • 33181500 · Renal consumables
  • 33181510 · Renal fluid
  • 33181520 · Renal dialysis consumables
  • 33692800 · Dialysis solutions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.