ITT For The Provision of Grounds Maintenance Equipment (Lease)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Gibson Garden Machinery Ltd
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Grounds-maintenance equipment
- Published
- 17 January 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Neighbourhood Environment Team In 2015 RBH decided to bring the ground maintenance service in-house from Rochdale Council. Since then RBH have been reviewing the service that we provide and how we provide it. RBH renamed the service to Neighbourhood Environment Team and merged the grounds maintenance service and caretaking service into one service area. RBH currently maintain 1,000,000 m² of land and have 13,000 properties throughout the Borough of Rochdale. RBH owned land and communal areas are maintained and cleaned over a two-week rolling period. Throughout the summer months RBH employ 53 operatives that is reduced to 45 during the winter period. As well as maintaining grassed areas and shrubs/bushes RBH are responsible for clearing all garage sites, pathways, play areas and drying areas and communal seating areas. Having reliable gardening equipment and as little downtime as possible is crucial for RBH in keeping our promise to our tenants of a better place to live and work in Rochdale. Tender documents are available to download from: www.the-chest.org.uk Project Reference Number: DN372365
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 December 2018
- Completed: Award published17 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2021
About the buyer
Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43325100 · Grounds-maintenance equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-boroughwide-housing-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-boroughwide-housing-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-boroughwide-housing-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-boroughwide-housing-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-boroughwide-housing-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-boroughwide-housing-ltd.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ITT For The Provision of Grounds Maintenance Equipment (Lease).
Related topics
Topics related to ITT For The Provision of Grounds Maintenance Equipment (Lease), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,582£49.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
