Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Details
- Value
- GBP 860,000
- Topic
- Construction machinery and equipment
- Published
- 15 January 2019
- Submission
- 19 February 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The City of Edinburgh Council require to hire a variety of plant machinery with operators on an ad-hoc basis for use by Edinburgh Road Services to assist with construction operations. The requirement also includes gritters required to carry out winter maintenance throughout the City of Edinburgh. The service includes the provision of 18 000 kg road sweeper as fully detailed within the tender package. The service includes the provision of: 1,0 m road planer; 0,35 m road planer as fully detailed within the specifications. Typically vehicles and plant will be hired as a package order to assist road services with carriageway planing works. Equipment may be hired collectively or individually as the need arises. The service includes the provision of 6 x 4 tipper and 8 x 4 tipper as fully detailed in the tender documentation. The Road Services Team seeks to establish a contract agreement with a supplier for the provision of gritter vehicles with associated drivers, to assist in the delivery of the winter maintenance service. It is a mandatory criteria that the Contractor has the minimum capacity of 4 18 tonne (6 cubic metres) gritters to service this contract, and that these vehicles are made available to Edinburgh Road Services when required. Standby payments will be made for this provision of the agreed number of vehicles at the start of each year’s winter maintenance period. The Council may also require during the contract period the use of 7,5 tonne (3 cubic metres) and 26 tonne (9 cubic metres) gritter vehicles. Rates for these shall be provided with your tender, however no standby payment will be made for these vehicles and these items will be hired on a spot hire basis if required. The service is to provide 24/7 coverage during prolonged periods of severe winter weather and sufficient staff will be required to cover gritter availability on both am and pm shifts. For the avoidance of doubt this is to provide 2 nr 12 hour shifts for each of the 4 gritters in a full 24-hour period. The service includes the provision of the following equipment as detailed in the tender documentation — 6 x 2 flatbed with lorry loader crane, 8 x 2 flatbed with lorry loader crane. The service includes the provision of a road finisher with an operator as detailed in the tender documentation. The service includes the provision of a 44 000 kg low loader vehicle as detailed in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 February 2019
About the buyer
The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43300000 · Construction machinery and equipment
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
- 45510000 · Hire of cranes with operator
- 60182000 · Hire of industrial vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Building Trades Contractor DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator, ranked by notice volume.
- 712£10.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
