Awarded contract

Guidance and counselling services

Details

Supplier(s)
Victim Support
Value
GBP 250,000
Topic
Guidance and counselling services
Published
17 January 2019

Tender description

The Provision of a Helpline Plus Practical and Emotional Support to Victims of Crime in Devon and Cornwall The police and crime commissioner of Devon and Cornwall intends to award a contract to victim support for the following services: — a helpline for those victims who do not wish to engage with the criminal justice system but who want to assess support services, hours of operation to be agreed, — the service will provide practical and emotional support to victims to assist with their health and wellbeing and helping their empowerment and building of self esteem, — the service will be provided across the Peninsula by staff and/or volunteers to support 1 100 victims per year. The staff will need appropriate training and skills. The estimated value of the contract will be 250 000 GBP. Over the coming year the OPCC will be undertaking an “In-Depth" review of all aspects of how the intended outcomes of this service could be achieved, by determining all other potential approaches to increase the efficiency and effectiveness of the service delivery and how the funding is and could be applied plus understanding potential other market factors that could improve the service. Whilst planned previously, internal resourcing pressures within the OPCC meant this had to be unavoidably delayed. However with a now 100 % uplift in internal resources this work has now been scheduled in for 2019, with an intention to approach the market later in early to mid 2020 with a newly determined and developed requirement that will likely be “materially different" from the current provision. This VEAT notice will therefore cover a period of 24 months (April “19 to April 21”) with a market approach published early to mid-2020 to allow adequate time to transition from the current to the newly determined requirement. When put out to tender it will be contractually delivered over circa 3 years starting April 2021 with the potential for an extension option depending upon funding viability. This extension (with the existing incumbent) will allow the force the time to properly review and determine the requirement to enable a full open tender to be properly drafted and competed in early to mid 2020 which will allow for effective cost and operating models to be determined by potential bidders against the NEW requirement. A process impossible to determine at this point in time until the review is complete. It should be noted that all reasonable endeavours will be undertaken to ensure that in the event that the incumbents assistance is required at any point during the review that No competitive advantage would be apparent in the future tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published17 January 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Devon & Cornwall Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Guidance and counselling services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Guidance and counselling services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  4. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.