GB-Salisbury: ACT/4647 Provision of Air Experience Flights at MOD Boscombe Down
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 61,500
- Topic
- Flying-school services
- Published
- 16 January 2019
- Submission
- 27 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Flying-school services. The Royal Air Force Handling Squadron Boscombe Down is now looking to commission specialist air experience flights (AEF) to maintain the airmanship skills and air-mindedness of squadron personnel, thereby contributing directly to Handling Squadron's mission of providing advice to service aircrew on aircraft handling and emergency procedures in order to improve operational flight safety and effectiveness. The contract is to run for three years, with options for a further two years. Delivery should comprise of the following elements and the successful tender would need to satisfy the following criteria: The supplier must be a Civil Aviation Authority Approved Training Organization (ATO). The supplier will be required to provide air experience in a safe and proven light training aircraft consisting of, up to 22 hours dual instruction, up to 45 hours solo hire of aircraft to be flown by appropriately licensed Handling Squadron personnel. The ATO is to provide a fully licensed flying instructor to Private Pilots License training standard and in accordance with all operating procedures for the particular aircraft type in addition to specific requirements of Handling Squadron. The AEF must be conducted from a suitable Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) / European Aviation Safely Agency (EASA) licensed airfield within 30-45 minutes travelling time from MOD Boscombe Down. The airfield is to have appropriate flight planning, briefing and domestic facilities. The Cyber Essentials DCPP (Defence Cyber Protection Partnership) internet based Cyber Security Model Risk Assessment has been completed by the RAF User (the Customer), thus the Cyber Risk of this requirement is classified as very low. If your company is subsequently invited to tender then your tender must include the completion of the 'Supplier Assurance Questionnaire' via the internet based DCPP Cyber Security Model online link:- https://suppliercyberprotection.service.xgov.uk/. This is to demonstrate a supplier's compliance with the required cyber risk level. More information will be published with regards to this process, the evaluation criteria and how to access the information/website once the tender documentation is live. OFF PAYROLL (MANPOWER BASED) CONTRACTS - MANDATORY TAX ARRANGEMENTS OF PUBLIC APPOINTEES 1. The Off Payroll Rules (Intermediaries Legislation - IR35) for working in the Public Sector are in place to ensure that where a worker would have been an employee if they were providing their services directly, they are broadly paying the same tax and National Insurance Contributions (NICs) as an employee. 2. The Authority has decided that the provision of this service is out of scope of this legislation, for this particular requirement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 February 2019
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80412000 · Flying-school services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Salisbury: ACT/4647 Provision of Air Experience Flights at MOD Boscombe Down.
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Salisbury: ACT/4647 Provision of Air Experience Flights at MOD Boscombe Down, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 5,186£736.1bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
