Awarded contract

Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment

Details

Topic
Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment
Published
16 January 2019

Tender description

Hampshire Fire And Rescue Service (HFRS) Operational Delivery has identified the need and have subsequently procured 2 Large Enhanced Response Capability (ERC) Fire Appliances as part of their Service Delivery Review (SDR). These vehicles will form a pivotal part of the HFRS response strategy for the future. These vehicles will be employed throughout Hampshire. Contractors were asked to include their solutions to possible technical issues that might arise due to the installation of new systems and technologies, as part of their tender response, this included electronic pump systems and operational equipment as part of a turnkey package. The NFCC Emergency Response Vehicle Framework DS183-15, let by Devon and Somerset fire and rescue service has been utilised to facilitate this competition process. Mini-Competition within the NFCC Emergency Response Vehicle Framework DS183-15.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 October 2018
  2. Completed: Award published16 January 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hampshire Fire and Rescue Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35110000 · Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment
  • 42122110 · Pumps for firefighting
  • 44481100 · Fire ladders
  • 44482100 · Fire hoses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.