DFID 8452 Service Provider for Climate Smart Development & Urban Resilience for Nepal - Lot 2 - Nepal Renewable Energy Programme (NREP) - Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- DAI Europe Limited
- Value
- GBP 9,240,145
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 17 January 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The objective is to help build the capacity of the Government of Nepal to lead and manage the NSREF. The service provider will also directly deliver a programme of activities in line with the framework. The service provider will deliver outputs against four objectives: i. Build the capacity of Government of Nepal to lead and manage the NSREF. AEPC will be the main entry point but other relevant institutions may also be considered (such as AEPC regional offices, the Ministry of Energy and the Nepal Energy Authority). ii. Strengthen the capacity of CREF to enable it to manage and spend climate finance. Within this objective the service provider will budget up to £1 million for CREF to pilot spending mechanisms. iii. Directly deliver programme activities related to: (i) demand for renewable energy; (ii) supply of renewable energy technologies; and (iii) finance for renewable energy. iv. Generate and share knowledge and research in relation to Nepal's renewable energy sector. Develop networks of partners working in the sector and facilitate knowledge sharing and learning.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 December 2018
- Completed: Award published17 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 August 2023
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DFID 8452 Service Provider for Climate Smart Development & Urban Resilience for Nepal - Lot 2 - Nepal Renewable Energy Programme (NREP) - Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
