Brize Norton Support Contract 2020
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,000,000
- Topic
- Engineering support services
- Published
- 18 January 2019
- Submission
- 1 June 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Other additional information: The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk The UK Royal Air Force has a requirement for a range of technical services to be provided at RAF Brize Norton on completion of the current contract. These services include, but are not limited to, off-aircraft maintenance, mechanical and electrical/electronic support, airfield support and operation, motor transport and maintenance, logistic support services, armoury support, security services. A Contract Notice seeking Expressions of Interest for the RAF Brize Norton Support Contract 2020 (BSC20) is anticipated to be published in March 2019, with aspirations to issue an Invitation to Negotiate in April/May 2019. It is expected that this contract will be for a minimum of 3 years, commencing 1 December 2020. Any procurement will be run under the auspices of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations (DSPCR) 2011. It will allow any commercial entity, including partnerships, consortiums or special procurement vehicles, demonstrating the necessary resources, skills and commitment, to be considered for participation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 January 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 June 2020
About the buyer
Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71336000 · Engineering support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Brize Norton Support Contract 2020.
Related topics
Topics related to Brize Norton Support Contract 2020, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 509£5.9bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
