Awarded contract

Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

Details

Value
GBP 139,634
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
18 January 2019

Tender description

Fish counters with an integrated count validation and data management system are required for installation at 2 sites. 1 site is located in the River Faughan at Campsie Pumping station and 1 site is in the River Mourne adjacent to Sion Mills weir. Both sites have Denil fish passes within existing engineered structures. The purpose of the project is to supply and install suitable fish counting technology within the existing structures incorporating integrated validation and data management systems. In order to ensure Tenderers can submit an appropriately priced tender, arrangements have been made by clients to allow Tenderers to visit the sites prior to submitting a tender. Fish counters with an integrated count validation and data management system are required for installation at 2 sites. 1 site is located in the River Faughan at Campsie Pumping station and 1 site is in the River Mourne adjacent to Sion Mills weir. Both sites have Denil fish passes within existing engineered structures. The purpose of the project is to supply and install suitable fish counting technology within the existing structures incorporating integrated validation and data management systems. In order to ensure Tenderers can submit an appropriately priced tender, arrangements have been made by clients to allow Tenderers to visit the sites prior to submitting a tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 January 2019
  2. Completed: Award published18 January 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Loughs Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
  • 77800000 · Aquaculture services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

103 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.