Closed tender

Westminster City Council Website Overhaul Project- Discovery Phase

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Published
19 July 2019
Submission
2 August 2019

Tender description

Why the Work is Being Done The Westminster City Council website is the face of this diverse, fast-moving local authority in the heart of London. There is a pressing need to provide an intuitive and simplified online experience that prioritises user needs and provides efficiencies for the council. Following early planning, we are ready to embark on a discovery phase which will include assessing site performance, design, structure, and a technical review of the suitability of the current infrastructure. An experienced partner is required for an in-depth, collaborative agile process, providing proposed routes forward for implementation. Project completion would be within two months of contract award. Problem to Be Solved Kindly send a request for the detailed Specification of Requirements to the following email address: oakinmade@westminster.gov.uk Below are the known issues we need to tackle to create an outstanding new website that ‘knows you like a friend’: • Disjointed customer entry and interaction points • Inconsistent look and feel across website • Multiple satellite sites and forms (needs streamlining, and clear policy and governance set up around this) • Multiple logins required to transact with different part of the website • Sub-optimal content in places (e.g. there are currently multiple emails/phone numbers published on the website). Who Are the Users All council website users and all purposes (primarily accessing information about local services, events and campaigns, paying council tax, parking fines, viewing and commenting on planning applications, reporting issues, etc.) Early Market Engagement None undertaken Work Already Done A ‘quick wins’ redesign project on the website that focused on aesthetic light touch changes only, and an internal early planning phase. Existing Team A project team made up of expert stakeholders from IT and the Policy, Performance and Communications (PPC) departments. Current Phase Discovery Work Location Members of the supplier team shall be on-site as required and agreed with the project leads in PPC and IT. Remote working will be assumed except for agreed activity such as kick-off and planning meetings, internal and external stakeholder engagement, show and tells and interviews/workshops. Some travel to other Westminster City Council offices and connected council sites may be required. Working Arrangments The supplier team will be responsible for project managing and delivering the project, reporting into project leads in Policy, Performance and Communications (PPC) and IT. The supplier team will support Agile working processes. The supplier team will need to be able to provide or procure the skills mix and resources required to deliver the discovery report/outputs. Security Clearance None Additional T&Cs Skills & Experience Provide 2 examples of experience in complex digital project management and delivery, from ideation through to delivery Provide evidence of experience supporting complex, large organisations through programmes of digital change Outline your experience working on another major website overhaul /relaunch project (including discovery). Include lessons learnt Proven UX, UI, website architecture, and digital design expertise Evidence of Website data analytics expertise Demonstrate strong understanding of working on digital projects within a council environment Proven experience working with internal and external stakeholders to gain solid, actionable insights Nice to Haves Demonstrate direct experience working on at least two other website overhaul projects (including discovery) for an organisation of comparable size and complexity Demonstrate direct experience working on a similar project for a council, or another Govt/authority No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria Approach to Review of Existing Website (7%) Proposed Approach and Methodology to User Engagement (7%) Proposed Approach to Agile Working (5%) Scalabiity of Solution (7%) Portability of Information and Learnings from Discovery Phase (7%) Estimated timeframes for work (5%) Proposed Team and Structure (7%) Cultural Fit Criteria Be able to work collaboratively with internal and external stakeholders (5%) Be able to balance and manage differing, sometimes competing or contradictory user requests (5%) Be able to share knowledge and experience on how Westminster City Council can make meaningful use of personalisation (5%) Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method Written proposal Case study Work history Reference Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 45% Cultural fit 15% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers Budget range between £30,000 and £50,000 inclusive of all travel and expenses.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 July 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 August 2019

About the buyer

Westminster City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Westminster City Council Website Overhaul Project- Discovery Phase, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westminster City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.